Oksana Chusovitina

Total Medals:
Olympics:
Worlds:
Euros:
World Cup:
Appearances:,,,,,,,,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined,undefined

Back to Biographies Page:

World Championships & Olympic Competition:

Results:

1988
USSR Jr. Championships: 1st-AA (Candidate for Master of Sport)

1989
Cottbus International: 9th-AA, 2nd-FX

1990
Olympic Cup: 1st-AA
Jr. European Team Championships: 1st-Team, 2nd-AA
Avignon Jr. International: 2nd-AA
World Sports Fair: 1st-AA, 1st-VT, 1st-BB, 1st-FX
Goodwill Games: 1st-Team, 1st-VT
URS-USA Dual Meet: 1st-Team, 2nd-AA
USSR Championships: 2nd-AA
USSR Cup: 1st-VT, 1st-FX

1991
Moscow News/World Stars: 4th-AA, 2nd-VT, 1st-FX
Galvan Memorial: 3rd-AA
Blume Memorial: 8th-AA
USSR Cup: 2nd-BB
Chunichi Cup: 8th-AA
Tokyo Cup: 2nd-VT, 3rd-FX
URS-ITA Dual Meet: 1st-Team, 4th-AA
USSR Spartakiade/USSR Championships: 4th-AA, 2nd-VT
World Championships: 1st-Team, 2nd-VT, 1st-FX

1992
CIS Cup: 2nd-AA
Moscow News/World Stars: 15th-AA, 1st-VT, 2nd-BB, 3rd-UB
CIS-ROM-ITA: 7th-AA
Milan Grand Prix: 5th-AA
World Championships: 3rd-VT, 7th-FX
Olympic Games: 1st-Team, 7th-FX

1993
Massilia Gym Cup: 2nd-AA
Birmingham Classic: 5th-AA
DTB Cup: 2nd-UB, 3rd-BB, 1st-FX
French International: 1st-VT, 6th-FX
Kosice International: 2nd-AA, 1st-UB
World Championships: 18th-AA, 3rd-VT, 8th-UB

1994
Gander Memorial: 4th-AA
Asian Games: 4th-AA, 3rd-VT, 3rd-UB, 4th-BB
Goodwill Games: 5th-AA, 5th-VT, 6th-UB, 4th-FX
Torino Grand Prix: 2nd-VT, 1st-UB, 3rd-BB, 2nd-FX
DTB Cup: 5th-VT, 6th-UB, 5th-BB, 3rd-FX
Swiss Cup: 3rd-VT, 6th-UB, 1st-BB, 5th-FX
Gymnix International: 2nd-AA
Cottbus International: 2nd-VT, 2nd-BB, 3rd-FX

1995
Kosice International: 5th-AA, 3rd-VT, 2nd-UB, 1st-FX
Cottbus International: 2nd-UB, 5th-BB, 5th-FX
DTB Cup: 4th-VT, 2nd-UB, 5th-BB, 4th-FX
Reese’s International: 2nd-AA
Gander Memorial: 3rd-AA
French International: 5th-AA
World Championships: 16th-Team, 19th-AA, 6th-VT

1996
American Cup: 3rd-AA
International Mixed Pairs: 2nd-Team
Gander Memorial: 3rd-AA
DTB Cup: 1st-VT, 4th-UB, 4th-BB, 1st-FX
Swiss Cup: 1st-VT, 2nd-UB, 3rd-BB, 1st-FX
Grand Prix of Rome: 6th-AA
Gymnix International: 2nd-AA
Cottbus International: 4th-VT, 5th-UB, 7th-BB, 1st-FX
Olympic Games: 10th-AA

1997
DTB Cup: 8th-VT, 8th-UB, 8th-FX
American Cup: 4th-AA
Cottbus International: 2nd-VT, 1st-UB, 1st-BB, 1st FX
Messe Cup: 1st-Team
Rome Grand Prix: 1st-AA 3rd-VT, 3rd-BB, 2nd-FX
Moscow News/World Stars: 2nd-VT, 3rd-UB, 2nd-BB, 6th-FX
Novgorod the Great: 2nd-VT, 2nd-UB, 2nd-FX

1998
Swiss Cup: 5th-VT, 4th-UB, 7th-BB, 4th-FX
Asian Games: 6th Team, 3rd-AA, 2nd-VT, 2nd-UB, 2nd-FX
Gander Memorial: 5th-AA
DTB Cup: 6th-UB, 7th-BB, 8th-FX
Glasgow International: 4th-VT, 5th-UB, 5th-BB
Nellie Kim Cup: 3rd-AA

1999
No Results.

2000
DTB Cup: 4th-VT, 2nd-BB, 4th-FX
Bosphorus Cup: 3rd-VT
Friendship Classic: 2nd-AA
Olympic Games: 45th-AA (Qualifying)

2001
Moscow News/World Stars: 2nd-VT, 2nd-UB, 2rd-BB, 3rd-FX
Cottbus International: 2nd-VT
Friendship Classic: 1st-AA
Gander Memorial: 1st-AA
WOGA Classic: 2nd-AA
Goodwill Games: 4th-AA
Hypotheek Shop International: 4th-AA
Swiss Cup: 7th-Team
Uzbekistan Cup: 1st-AA
DTB Cup: 2nd-VT, 7th-UB, 4th-BB, 1st-FX
Glasgow Grand Prix: 1st-VT, 1st-UB, 3rd-BB, 4th-FX
World Championships: 19th-AA, 2nd-VT

2002
French International: 3rd-BB
WOGA Classic: 1st-AA
American Cup: 4th-AA
Cottbus International: 1st-VT, 5th-UB, 6th-FX
Asian Games: 2nd-AA, 1st-VT, 4th-UB, 2nd-BB, 1st-FX, 5th-Team
Golden Lilia: 2nd-AA
Swiss Cup: 5th-Team
DTB Cup: 1st-VT, 5th-UB, 3rd-BB, 4th-FX
The Gala: 2nd-AA
Glasgow Grand Prix: 2nd-VT
Gander Memorial: 2nd-AA
World Championships: 3rd-VT, 8th-BB, 6th-FX

2003
WOGA Classic: 6th-AA
French International: 5th-VT
Glasgow Grand Prix: 2nd-VT, 5th-UB, 5th-BB, 6th-FX
DTB Cup: 2nd-VT, 6th-BB, 6th-FX
Noynoy Grand Prix: 3rd-VT, 5th-UB, 9th-BB, 5th-FX
Gander Memorial: 3rd-AA
Swiss Cup: 2nd-Team
Cottbus International: 1st-VT
World Championships: 1st-VT

2004
French International: 1st-VT, 4th-UB, 4th-BB
Cottbus International: 1st-VT, 6th-FX
Olympic Games: Participant

2005
Cottbus International: 5th-VT, 4th-BB
Glasgow Grand Prix: 1st-VT, 7th-UB, 6th-BB
DTB Cup: 7th-VT

2006
DTB Cup: 2nd-VT, 3rd-UB
Gander Memorial: 3rd AA
Swiss Cup: 1st-Team
Cottbus International: 2nd-VT
World Championships: 16th-Team, 9th-AA, 3rd-VT

2007
Moscow News/World Stars: 1st-VT, 4th-BB, 2nd-FX
European Championships: 6th-AA, 2nd-VT, 6th-FX
ROM-GER-SUI Meet: 2nd-Team, 3rd-AA
Cottbus International: 1st-VT
Swiss Cup: 2nd-Team

2008
European Championships: 1st-VT, 6th-FX
Gander Memorial: 2nd-AA
Doha World Challenge Cup: 1st-VT, 6th-FX
Cottbus International: 1st-VT, 3rd-BB
Olympic Games: 9th-AA, 2nd-VT

2009
No Results.

2010
Trnava International: 15th-AA, 1st-VT
GER-ROM-GER Tri Meet Meet: 2nd-Team
Cottbus International: 1st-VT
World Championships: 14th-Team (Qualifying)

2011
European Championships: 2nd-VT
Cottbus International: 1st-VT
GER-ROM-GER Tri Meet: 2nd-Team, 18th-AA
World Championships: 6th-Team, 2nd-VT

2012
Blume Memorial: 4th-AA
European Championships: 2nd-VT
Trnava International: 19th-AA, 1st-VT, 4th-BB
Olympic Games: 5th-VT

2013
French International: 3rd-VT
Cottbus International: 1st-VT, 7th-BB
Gym Festival Trnava: 1st-AA, 1st-VT, 2nd-BB
Mexican Open: 3rd-AA
Internationaux de France 3rd-VT
Anadia Challenge Cup: 2nd-VT
Cottbus World Cup 1st-VT
World Championships: 5th-VT

2014
Asian Games: 5th-Team, 2nd-VT
Blume Memorial: 5th-AA
Mexican Open: 3rd-AA, 1st-VT, 8th-UB, 4th-BB, 4th-FX

2015
Houston National Invitational: 2nd-AA 1st-VT, 2nd-UB
Cottbus World Cup: 1st-VT
Ljubljana World Cup: 1st-VT
Varna World Cup: 1st-VT, 8th-UB, 4th-BB
Toyota International: 7th-VT, 5th-UB, 6th-BB

2016
Houston National Invitational: 2nd-AA, 1st-VT
WOGA Classic: 3rd-VT
Baku World Challenge Cup: 1st-VT, 8th-BB
Cottbus World Challenge Cup: 1st-VT, 6th-UB, 4th-BB
Olympic Test Event: 45th-AA, 2nd-VT
Mersin World Challenge Cup: 1st-VT, 4th-UB, 2nd-BB
Olympic Games: 7th-VT
2nd Bundesliga (3rd League): 1st-AA, 1st-VT, 5th-UB, 1st-BB, 1st-FX
Mexican Open: 3rd-AA, 1st-VT

2017
International Gymnix: 2nd-VT, 6th-BB
Baku World Cup: 1st-VT
Doha World Cup: 1st-VT, 8th-FX
Islamic Solidarity Games: 1st-VT, 5th-FX
Szombathely Challenge Cup: 6th-VT
Paris Challenge Cup: 4th-VT
World Championships: 5th-VT
2nd Bundesliga (2rd League): 1st-VT, 2nd-BB, 1st-FX
Cottbus World Cup: 1st-VT
Voronin Cup: 1st-VT

2018
Houston National Invitational: 1st-AA, 1st-VT, 2nd-BB, 1st-FX
Baku World Cup: 1st-VT, 3rd-BB
Doha World Cup: 1st-VT
Osijek Challenge Cup: 1st-VT
Asian Games: 2nd-VT
Paris Challenge Cup: 1st-VT
World Championships: 4th-VT
Arthur Gander Memorial: 1st-VT, 8th-FX
Swiss Cup: 5th-Team
Cottbus World Cup: 5th-VT

2019
Melbourne World Cup: 2nd-VT, 8th-BB
Baku World Cup: 2nd-VT
Doha World Cup: 5th-VT
Zhaoqing Challenge Cup: 2nd-VT
Korea Cup: 2nd-VT 4th-BB
Paris Challenge Cup: 1st-VT

2020
No Results (COVID-19 Pandemic)

Gallery:

Back to Biographies Page:

Results are taken from Score for Score, The Gymternet, GymnasticGreats, My Meet Scores, Gymn-Forum, the official websites of various national gymnastics federations, newspaper clippings, classic gymnastics magazines, and in some cases, were provided by the gymnasts themselves. An explanation for the meaning of these undefined symbols can be found here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s